Pirate's Alley Faulkner SocietyWords & Music

 

2012 William Faulkner -William Wisdom Competition

Short List for Finalists & Semi-finalists


Novels & Narrative Non-Fiction


Short List For Finalists

Accidentally Stupid, Mike Ditchfield, Edgartown, MA
A Family Matter, Tim Keppel, Cali, Colombia
After the Phony Time, John O'Guinn, Springfield, OR
Alma, Anne Elliott, Brooklyn, NY
Also Ran, James McEnteer, Quito, Ecuador
American Muscle, David Parker, Jr., New Orleans, LA
Angels in the House, Marylee MacDonald, Tempe, AZ
An Invisible Fire, Paul Farwell,  Arlington, MA
Away Games, Gregory Golaszewski, Austin, TX
Black by Day, White by Night, Angie Williams, Jackson, MS
Burn, Alexis Stratton, Columbia, SC
Camp Freedom, Laurance Williams, New York, NY
Celestial Blue Skies, Maggie Collins, New Orleans, LA
Cold River City, Leslee Becker, Fort Collins, CO
Confessions of a Waiter, Richard Katrovas, Prague, Czech Republic
Copper for Coffee, Sharon Thatcher, Boise, ID, and Wayland Stallard, Roanoke, VA
Dancing Naked in Dixie, Laura Reese, Mobile, AL
Degas in New Orleans, Rosary Hartel O’Neill, New York, NY
Exit Wound, Kara Krauze, New York, NY
Fellow Traveler, James D. McCallister, Columbia, SC
Flying Kites, Tad Bartlett, Metairie, LA, and J. Ed Marston, Chattanooga, TN
Foggy Bottom, David Carlisle, London, UK
Garbo’s Last Stand, Jon James Miller, Oakland, CA
Graduate Studies in the Humanities, Madeline Hansen Brown, Shippensburg, PA
Hard-Coded, Robert Kriss, Winnetka, IL
High Dive, Elizabeth Amon, Brooklyn, NY
His Story, Phillip Erickson, St. Paul, MN
Ice Age Mystery, Mark Mitchell, Asheville, NC
In Some Antique Book, Jonathan Norred, Indio, CA
In the Hands of the Wolf, Raymond Gustavson, Sebastian, FL
Ithaka, Joe Dwyer, Sacramento, CA
Jackson’s Pond, Texas, Teddy Jones, Friona, TX
Journey to Virgin Land, Armen Melikian, Pioneertown, CA
July, 1916: a Novel of World War I, Joseph White, New Bern, NC
Laughs Last, Dylan Brody, Sylmar, CA
Light From the Disappearing Sun, Gail Chehab, Bend, OR
Living by Ear, Mary Rowen, Arlington, MA
Markers, Mary Hutchings Reed, Chicago, IL
Martin Clay, Michael Maschio, New York, NY
My Life in Dogs, Susan Speranza, Chester, VT
Narrowsburg, Jenny Lecce, Middletown, CT
Notes on Liberty, Kyle J. Carraher, Philadelphia, PA
Oily, Angus Woodward, Baton Rouge, LA
Papio, Gwen Strauss, Tierra Verde, FL
Parting, Ward Brian Zimmerman, Boone, NC
Phantom Pain, Michael Power, Bronx, NY
Random Allotment, Bernard Smith, Mandeville, LA
Restless  River, Ron Zuchora, Minneapolis, MN
Rooster, Siobhan Sullivan, Niwot, CO
Sacred Street, Mary Gannon, Orlando, FL
Secrets of Rock Island, Laura Pratson MCullough, Windermere, FL
Somewhere in the Heart of Time, David Westeren, Columbia, SC
Spellbound by Sibella, Paul B. McNulty, Dublin, Ireland
The Accuser’s Burden, Jacqueline Gum, Charleston, SC
The Feast of Imaginary Food, Preston Gralla, Cambridge, MA
The Glass Artist, Frank Richardson,  Friendswood, TX
The Heart of June, Mason Radkoff, Pittsburgh, PA
The Journal of Eva Morelli, Maryann D’Agincourt, Westwood, MA
The Keeper of Lost Things, Lisa Diane Kastner, Philadelphia, PA
The Killer Who Hated Soup, Bill Brier, Thousand Oaks, CA
The Kissproof World, William West, Makawao, HI
The Losses, Cully Perlman, Mableton,GA
The Lupin Gene, Matthew Minson, Spring, TX
The Point Man, John A. Fetto, Oakland, CA
The Poppy Field, Caroline Kellems, Guatemala City, Guatemala
The Queerling, Austin Gary, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
The Morning of Life, Owen Goodwyne, Tallahassee, FL
The Mourning After, Edward Fahey, Sapphire, NC
The Resurrection of Jonathan Brady, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
The Right Thing, Amy Conner, New Orleans, LA
The Souls of Their Shoes, Cheryl Schleuss, Covington, LA
The Unattended Moment, Marcia Peck, Minnetonka, MN
The White Butterfly, Geoff Schutt, Gaithersburg, MD
This is Squalorville, Brien Schneider, St. Helen, MI
The Swan Keeper, Milana Marsenich, Polson, MT
Toward Jerusalem, Donald O'Callahan, New Orleans, LA
Uncovering, Lorelei R. Brush, McLean, VA
Until My Heart Stops Beating, Caroline Misner, Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
Under the Sea and On the Moon and In the Mental Instituions, Lou Dischler, Spartanburg, SC
Whacking Bunny, David Temple, New York, NY
When Things Were Green, Sion Dayson, Paris, France

Semi-Finalists

19, David Ashley, Syracuse, NY
A Boy in Common, Katherine Schaefer, Minneapolis, Man
Against the Wind, Frances Haysman (Frances Burke), Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
A Luce Woman, Liz Kisacky Severn, Fargo, ND
A Monkey's Tale, Patricia J. Morningstar, Falls Church, VA
Angel City, Al Mertens, Oklahoma City
Apostle, David Wayne Brown, Baton Rouge, LA
A Reason to Om, Bonita Thompson, Los Angeles, CA
Arise, My Country, Helen Archeris, Newark, NJ
As Flies to Whatless Boys, Robert William  Antoni, New York, NY
At the Wheat Line, Jackie Shannon-Hollis, Aloha, OR
A Thousand Eyes, Priya Balasubramanian, Gold River, CA
Awake the God of Day, Glen Wood, Hixson, TX
Backgammon Board, Brian S. Hart, Ignacio, CO
Bash, Louise Hawkes, Pittsboro, NC
Beach Bunny, Cornelia Nixon, Berkeley, CA
Beast, Jody S. Hawkins, Fort Worth, TX
Ben Armstrong’s Strange Trip Home, David Allan Cates, Missoula, MT
Big Daddy's Chicken Palace Emporium...and Museum, Ellen Morris Prewitt, Memphis, TN
Blonde Genuis in China, Sharon Winters, Chandler, AZ
Blueberry of Oretha Haley Boulevard, Vicki Salloum, New Orleans, LA
Breaking the Olive Branch, Talila Millman,Highland Park, IL
Breathe, Lisa Diane Kastner, Philadelphia, PA
Brothers, Michelle Devon, League City, TX
Butterfly Years, Mark Meier, Dunmore, PA
Café Camenae, Diana Gray, Post Falls, ID
Cancionero, Don Sanders, Houston, TX
Chilton County Peaches, Jane Barron, Tuscaloosa, AL
Cleave, Julia Franks, Atlanta, GA
Coast is Clear, CJ Hauser, Brooklyn, NY
Copper Musk, Paul Fleetwood, Asheboro, NC
Cossack, Thomas Sabino, Savannah, GA
Countries of Lost Things, Kara Krauze, New York, NY
Curve of the Earth, Solveig Eggerz, Alexandria, VA
Dance of the Paper Lanterns, Dare DeLano, Valley Center, CA
Dangerous Crossing, Jason Christopher Tremaine (C.Robert Holloway),
New Orleans, LA
Desperate Dreams, Claire Applewhite, St. Louis, MO
Deuter’s Run, Greg Comer, Placitas, NM
Divided by Infinity, Roger A. Marolt, Aspen, CO
Dividing Souls, Alena Dillon, North Babylon, NY
Extreme Consequences, Neil C. Hall, III, Mandeville, LA
Familiar Strangers, Susan Fabry, Durham, CT
Fantasy Rocked Reality, Kira Jane Holt, Wimberly, TX
Fires Over Manhattan, Ned Condini, Hendersonville, NC
Flourish, Linda Rosen, Fair Lawn, NJ
Following Michael, Jennifer M. Holmes, Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Frying Pan Park, Craig Medvecky, Milwaukee, WI
Girl.Murder.Love, Lupe Fernandez, San Ramon, CA
Go Ahead, Laugh-WeAre All Patients!, Melissa Rosato, Philadelphia, PA
Good At Dying, Wayland Stallard, Roanoke, VA
Grand Prismatic, Bill Merrick, Salisbury, NC
Guarding Eden, Lucy Bryan Green, State College, PA
Gwenny June, Richard Dorrance,  Mt. Pleasant, SC
Historical Fiction, Dolores Myers-Gruen, Chambersburg, PA
Horseflesh, Karen Bennett, Baltimore, MD
House of Words, Lynne Knight, Berkeley, CA
I Am Never Sure When, Cher Bibler, Merida, Yucatan, Mexico
Ice Age Mystery, Mark Mitchell, Asheville, NC
Ice Sinks in Bayou Water, William Hawkins, Baton Rouge, LA
(If I Knew) The Way, Magdalen Dugan, Orinda, CA
Incompatible with Life, Thomas Berger, M.D., Miami, FL
In Euphoria, Donna Vitucci, Covington KY
Intent, Karen Guzman, Middletown, CT
Jimmy’s Dream, Thomas Burke Bishop, Lyons, CO
Just Kate, Ellen T. McKnight, Riverwoods, IL
Kunk, James D. McCallister, Columbia, SC
Layla and the Lake, Marcia Ross, Cambridge, MA
Log Flume, Sean Hooks, Las Vegas, NV
Louis Morelli’s Mistress, Patricia Bellomo, Clinton Township, MI
Lucky Thirteen, Janet Taylor-Perry, Ridgeland, MS
Malaga, Mara Buck, Windsor, Maine
Max in Filmland, Kia McInerny, Los Angeles, CA
Maximum Devastation, Neil C. Hall, III, Mandeville, LA
Men of Money, Toni Sherwood, Asheville, NC
Midnight Assumption, Joan Mora, Plano, TX
Milk Sisters, Charlotte Mendel, Envield, Nova Scotia, Canada
Mr. Honeycut, Lollie Brent Boggan, Jackson, MS
Murdered by the State, Joyce Largen, Charlottesville, VA
No Strangers in Antique Lands, Sally Alexander, Crownsville, MD
No Turning Back
, Randall Lavender, Los Angeles, CA
< Ô! >, R.L. Blackwood, New York, NY
Of Ghosts and Good Intentions, Kali VanBaale, Bondurant, IA
Once in Lourdes, Sharon Solwitz, Chicago, IL
One summer in Arkansas
, Marcia Kemp Sterling, Palo Alto, CA
Out Like a Lion, Robin Martin, Brooklyn, NY
Paper Cut, Rudy Dicks, McMurray, PA
Petal Pushers, Tina Hayes, Dixon, KY
Phasing In, Lainy Caslaw
Piper, Kate Betterton, Chapel Hill, NC
Pitchfork Tree, Erin Miele, Dupont, PA
Pohainake Parish, Katie Wainwright, Hammond, LA
Promises, David Martin Anderson, Boerne, TX
Punch Drunk, Courtney Haslett, Ross, CA
Raven Rock, Rita Welty Bourke, Nashville, TN
Ruxandra, Susan R. Kagan, Metairie, LA
Sacred Street, Mary Gannon, Orlando, FL
Sam: The First Battlefield of World War II, Gregory Friedlander, Mobile, AL
Scarferman, Robert Hambling Dais, Newark, DE
Sea Return, Therese Harvey, Elfin Cove, AK
Shadowlight, Lisa Morriss, Andrews, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
She Who Was Taken, CHHoling P. Taha, St. Paul, MN
Some Wars End, Wendy Gee, Summerville, SC
Son, Larry Bingham, Portland, OR
Sparks, Catherine Dudley, Sacramento, CA
Spoils, Brian Van Reet, Austin, TX
Stage Fright, Tobias Griffin, Larkspur, CA
Stone Perfect, Christine Coward, The Villages, FL
Sweaters, Kate Sebeny, Des Moines, IA
The Blood of a Stone, Jeanne Lyet Gassman. Peoria, AZ
The Darkest of the Blues, Ryan Michael Commins, Brooklyn, NY
The Devil Between Us, Sharon Ellis, Needham, MA
The Diamond Kings of Clarence Checkeredfish Or A Love Story On the Backgammon Board
Brian S. Hart, Ignacio, Co
The Dragon’s Eye, Heather Hearing,  Loganville, GA
The Girl in the Glass, Roxy Todd, Hillsboro, WV
The Gospel of Faith and Doubt, Charles Robert Green, Ithaca, NY
The Hermit, Mary Sanders Shartle, Greenfield, GA
The Jumpers, Adam Scott, Champaign IL
The Last Pottsville Warrior, David Blum, Washington, DC
The Lost Son, Stephanie Vanderslice, Conway AR
The Made Up Man, Elizabeth Buhmann, Austin, TX
The Mermaid Queen, Rhonda M. Hall, Omaha, NE
The Offering, Lisa E. Melilli, White Plains, NY
The Other La Bohème, Yukihisa Yorker Kageyama, NewYork, NY
The Pool Boy’s Beatitude, David J. Swykert, Covington, KY
The Price of Copper, Linda Buxbaum, Hall, MT
The Rarity of the Century, Fawzy Zablah, Pembroke Pines, FL
The Rising Fog, Renee Magrini, Baton Rouge, LA
The Secret Eye, Jillian Blume, New York, NY
The Silent Generations, M. Allen Cunningham, Portland, OR
The Solitude of Memory, Gail South, Charlottesville, VA
The Sons of Heaven Experiments Chapter One: The Haunted,
           Thomas Harwick, Edwards, CA
The Sunflower Wife, Pamela Kearney, Julian, CA
The Surrogate’s Daughter, Laura Catherine Brown, New York, NY
The Transfiguration of Solomon Shinn, David Bock, Prairieville, LA
The Trash Blimp, Dee Takemoto, Aptos, CA
The Tunnel, Gail Chehab, Bend, Oregon
The Unfinished Work of Elizabeth D., Nicole Bernier, Wellesley, MA
The Visitors, Amanda K. Norris, Branford, CT
Time of the Locust, Morowa Yejidé, Atlanta, GA
Tomales Point: Creation Stories, Sylvia Linstendt, Berkeley, CA
Tommy of the Planet Earth, Glen Wood, Hixon, TN
Tunnel, Gail Chehab, Bend, OR
Tyrone Power: A Luminous Pause, Henry Hoffman, Gretna, LA
U. S. and Them, Patricia Bjorklund, Wilmington, NC
Voodoo Butterfly, Camille Subramanian, Webb City, MD
We Are Fat and We Are Legion, Benjamin Duffy, Granby, MA
Welcome to Bethesda, Derek Lee, Baltimore, MD
When One Falls Down, Jay M. Korn, san Rafael, CA
Whistling Dixie, Elizabeth Daniel, Columbia, SC
Wings of Hope, Hillary Hoffman-Peak, Alexandria, VA
Wisecrack, Mark Meier, Dunmore, PA
You’ve Got the Same Pants to Be Happy In, Joan Frank, Santa Rosa, CA

Novella

Short List for Finalists

555
, Tobias Griffin, Larkspur, CA
Affie
, Kyle J. Carraher, Philadelphia, PA
A Gathering of One, Pam Lazlos, Lancaster, PA
A Thousand Stings, Cary Holladay, Memphis, TN
Burmese Gifts
, Jonathan Carr, Oxford, England, UK
Coming Back Strong
, Joe Bryak, San Pablo, CA
Courting Nellie Belle, Sydney Avey, Groveland, CA
Diary of a Darling, Wendy Ralph, Columbia, SC
Dice, Brandon Boyer White, Cathedral City, CA
Flamingo Funeral, Kat Kennedy, Mobile, AL
Jeremy, Justus Claudell,Keller, WA
Missing Persons, James R. Eberhard (Sims)
Mrs. Baker’s Ghost, Anna Marie Catoir, Covington, LA
Newborn, Augustin Maes, Oakland, CA
Nussia, I Said Her Name Like Mine, Michele Tracy Berger, Pittsboro, NC
Our Lady of the Bass Boat, Michael Tuohy, Buford, GA
Rook and Company, Jane Mellin, San Jose, CA
Rooster Hour, Patricia Grace King, Chicago, IL
Sifting the Gulf, Rita Welty Bourke, Nashville, TN
Someone Else, Peter Learn, Canmore, Alberta, Canada
The Cane Press, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
The Sleeping Giant, Sharon Thatcher, Boise, ID, and Wayland Stallard, Roanoke, VA
The Terrartist, David E. Lee, Jacksonville, FL
Todd, The Iguana, Lynn Pruett, Lexington, KY

Semi-Finalists

All Their Songs, Andrew Clarke,Milwaukee, WI
A Chekov Story, James Lawrence Groccia,
A Short History of Water and Dirt, Emily Stockard, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Blue Frog’s Dream, Monika John (Blodgett), Eastsound, WA
Championship Run, James Lee Brown, Mattoon, IL
Crevasse, Angela Mitchell, Bailwin, MO
Gypsy, Jo Anne V. Simson, Charleston, SC
Hostage to Fortune, E. M. Shorb, Mooresville, NC
Housekeeping, Mary Jane Reynolds, Columbia, SC
Maria Felix and the Super Hero, Bruce Douglas Reeves, Berkeley, CA
My Grandmother Danced, Eve Brouwer, Covington, LA
Peg, Molly Ouanes, Los Angeles, CA
Secret in the Whisper Room, Mary Catherine Smith, Findlay, OH
Secrets of Columbiana, Lein Shory, Columbia, MO
The End of All We Know, Gerald Sapers,
The Parallel Ark, Robert Hambling Davis, Newark, DE
The Girl, Romney Humphrey, Seattle, WA
The Jane, Mary Hutchins Reed, Chicago, IL
The Last Best Thing, Kate Sebeny, Desmoines, IA
The Life of Jesus in Short Chapters
, Askold Melnyczuk, Medford, MA
The Revolt of the Whales, Michael Rhodes, Austin, TX
The ‘simmon Picker, Penny  Veronica Hadfield, Santa Barbara, CA
To Play Act, Charles B. Crowder, Irvine, CA
Yellow, Jess Hageman Chatham, IL

Novel-In-Progress

Short List for Finalists

Abilene
, Dare DeLano, Valley Center, CA
Above the Game, Douglas D. Hall, Rockport, MA
Alligator Bayou, Emily Beck Cogburn, Baton Rouge, LA
Autoshop Orletti, Greg Jones, Orinda, CA
A Thousand Eyes, Priya Balasubramanian, Gold River, CA
Black Jonas: a Novel of Early America, Tim Weed, Putney, VT
Blues Keeper
, Stacy Holcomb, Armed Forces
Bourne from the Cutoff, Virginia Tell, Baton Rouge, LA
Daughter of Man, Erica Obey, New York, NY
Daylights Out of Me, Uthana Faith, New Orleans, LA
Dodging and Burning, Kate Baldus, Brooklyn, NY
Finding Clave, Joe Bryak, San Pablo, CA
Fives and Twenty-Fives, Michael Pitre, New Orleans, LA
Follow Me Down, Bonnie Roop Bowles, Roanoke, VA
From Brick City with Love, Chris Shortsleeve, New York, NY
God’s Monsters, Amy Liu, Beverly Hills, CA
Hillbilly Voodoo, Serena Vinci, Guntersville, AL
How to Experience Death for Beginners, Jessica Branton, Cartersville, GA
Letting Go, Ramune Luminaire, Lakefield, Ontario, Canada
Louis and Fanny: A Literary Love Story, Mark Wiederanders, Carmichael, CA
Margaret Archer Hated Being Fat, Siobhan Sullivan, Niwot, CO
Mercy Me, Lisa Martino, Palm Coast, FL
Miracle Steak, Lauren Belski, Brooklyn, NY
Mother City, Starner Jones, Memphis, TN
Mudpuddlers, Shaun Bailey, Wilmington, DE
Pale Green Walls, Gretchen Heyer, Houston, TX
Paper Dolls Ride Shotgun, Christopher David Rosales, Superior, CO
Peach Seed Monky, Anita Jones, Novato, CA
Poor Ellen Smith, Jennifer Bean Bower, Winston-Salem, NC
Seeing Past the Sun, Anna Cram, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Sparrow’s Song, Stephen Maloney, New Orleans, LA
Summer Place, Erik Sakariassen, Bismark, ND
Terms of Confinement, Christine Koubek, Gaithersburg, MD
The Abduction of Anne O’Donel, Paul McNulty, Dublin, Ireland
The Adjutant, Wendy Roberts, La Vista, NE
The Book of Ashes, Niranjan Casie Chitty, Colombo, Sri Lanka
The Bird Market, Angine Chau, Berkeley, CA
The Black Song Inside, Carlyle Clark, Round Lake Beach, IL
The Bone Trench, Ellen Morris Prewitt, Memphis, TN
The Boy Genius and His Beam ‘Em Up Clyclotron, Robert Hambling Davis, Newark, DE
The Cane Press, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
The Dark Shepard, Jeremy J. Banks, Alexandria, LA
The Dynamo and the Virgin, Joe Dwyer, Sacramento, CA
The Handle or the Blade, Alison Grifa Ismaili, Baton Rouge, LA
The Hobo Bride, Anya Groner, New Orleans, LA
The Interlude, Amy Harrold, Burzet, France
The Island of Broken Toys, Erin Lierl, New Orleans, LA
The Lost Ballet, Rick Dorrance, Mt. Pleasant, SC
The President’s Secret, Paul Kettl, Philadelphia, PA
The Refuge of Fools, Merill Lee Girardeau, Birmingham, AL
The Sons of Judas, Patricia Boyett, New Orleans, LA
The Spectrum Conspiracy, Craig Faris, Rock Hill, SC
The Stone Angel, Mason Radkoff, Pittsburgh, PA
The Three Coins, Kim Catanzarite, Charleston, SC
The Unattended Moment, Marcia Peck, Minnetonka, MN
The Warp and the Woof, Zachary Tyler Vickers, Rome, NY
Young Spring Wild, Brian Fabry Dorsam, New Orleans, LA
Untitled, Leslie McIntyre, Arlington, VA
Waterwashed, Holly Richmond, Omaha, NE
Welcome To Bethesda, Derek Lee, Baltimore, MD
Wendy Wright, Steward of Hood River County, David Nilsen, Sacramento, CA

Semi-Finalists

A Boy in Common, Katherine Schaefer, Minneapolis, MN
Because it Has a Song
, Dare DeLano, Valley Center, CA
Belle o’ The Waters, Raima Larter, Arlington, VA
Be My Thrill, Eloise Holland, Portland, OR
Bolero, Kim Henderson, Idyllwild, CA
Borderline, Melissa Duclos-Yourdon, Portland, OR
Butterfly Needle
, Kathleen Crowley, Belmont, MA
Bread and Salt, Adrienne Celt, Madison, WI
Breaking Point, Shannon Schuren, Sheboygan Falls, WI
Broken Ornaments, Elsie Michie, Baton Rouge, LA
Canyon Relics, Susan Kirby-Smith, Greensboro, NC
Cast from Eden, Pamela Brodman, San Antonio, TX
Crawfish, Crawfish, Michael Allen Zell, New Orleans, LA
Dinner at Houmas House, Virginia Tell, Baton Rouge, LA
Farewell, Caledonia, Kate Michaels, Kinston, NC
Forbidden Fruit, Nidia Hernandez, Miami, FL
GEM of Egypt, Mary Jean Pramik, San Francisco, CA
Holy Ghost, J. E. Nissley, Troy, NY
House of Correction, Kate Sebeny, Des Moines, IA
Hospital Dén Helder, Jaimie Parker, Scott, LA
If the Shoe Fits, Kristin Odegaard, Benicia, CA
Loner, D. T. Gray, Indianapolis, IN
Loreena’s Gift, Colleen Story, Idaho Falls, ID
Mercury’s Net, Kim Bradley,
Murder in a Small Town, Catherine Perkins, Richland, WA
Passing the Sword, Kay Mitchell, Franklin, MA
Quantrill’s Raiders, Sharon Morgan, Cheyenne, WY
Rajni in America
, Sapna Gupta, Tempe, AZ
Ramonland Dreaming, Scott Russell Duncan, Oakland, CA
Road to Woodstock, Reneé Ryan, Blacksburg, VA
(Rose ) I Wrote a Book About a Need to Pursue Love…, Pamela Dickson, San Francisco, CA
Skull at the Crossroads, S. Dezenhall Schwartz, a
Stations, Joseph White, New Bern, NC
Stripped, Elissa Lash, Vineyard Haven, MA
Talking in Layers, Susie Slosberg, Bronxville, NY
Tardy Son, David Krancher (Barnes), Cambridge, MA
Tear Here, Matthew Pitt, Gulfport, MS
The Accidental Dance, Liz Kizacky Severn, Fargo, ND
The Beached Ones, Colleen Story, Idaho Falls, ID
The Couple, Belinda Straight, Portage, MI
The Icon Writer, Lori Gershun, Southbury, CT
The Leach Keeper, Ken Wells, Mandeville, LA
The Power to Harm, Jordan Garris, Charleston, SC
The Weight of Tomorrow, K. Anne Unger, Chicago, IL
Thinking Cell, Michele Tracy Berger, Pittsboro, NC
Troublesome Woman, Nancy Werking Poling, Black Mountain, NC
White Lilies, Joyce K. Gordon, Glencoe, IL
With Love from Charlotte, Courtnie Carter,
Works in Progress, Sue Hruby, West Tisbury, MA

Short Story


Short list for Finalists

Above the Neck, Nicholas Downey, St. Louis, MO
A Certain Fire, Tracy DeBrincat, Los Angeles, CA
A Damn Sight, Matthew Pitt, Gulfport, MS
Alone at the End of the World, Mark Havlik, Huntersville, NC
Ashes, Nancy Antle, New Haven, CT
Body Art Prison, Robert Hambling Davis, Newark, DE
Chemistry of Desire, S. J. MacLean, Danville, CA
Crossing the Vermillion Border, Teddy Jones, Friona, TX
Cypress Wood, Bridget Erin, Denham Springs, LA
Dragon, Kaye Park Hinckley, Dothan, AL
Daydreamer, Michael Elliott, Baton Rouge, LA
Dreaming in LeTriste, Chad Foret, Independence, LA
For Sam Clemens With Profuse Apologies, Greg Jones, Orinda, CA
Forty-Three Fontainebleau Drive, Garic Barranger, Covington, LA
Hawks, Tad Bartlett, New Orleans, LA
House of Ruth, Craig Faris, Rock Hill, SC
It Started Raining Early in the Morning, Chris Hausman, Colorado Springs, CO
Love Like the Sky, David Lee, Jacksonville, FL
McSorley’s War, Joseph W. Allen, III, Shrewsbury, MA
Mosaic, Rebecca Mitchell-Dhillon, New York, NY
No Air Holes Anywhere, Craig Allen Brandhorst, Columbia, SC
Not My Suicide, Cynthia Gregory, Portland OR
Offerings, Patricia Ljutic, Pinole, CA
Patterns of Recognition, James D. McCallister, Columbia, SC
Prison Etiquette, Jim Ryals, Mandeville, LA
Reality Over Black Tea, London Hu, Baton Rouge, LA
Reflections, Michelle Devon, League City, TX
Such Friends, Leslee Becker, Fort Collins, CO
Sum of a Man, Sharon Thatcher, Boise, ID
Survivor Soup, Jason Otis, New Orleans, LA
That Warm Winter, Paul Dyczkowski, Avon Lake, OH
The Anatolian Girl, Anne Elliott, Brooklyn, NY
The End of His Rope, Ben Sandmel, New Orleans, LA
The Golden Flute, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
The Musicians, Patricia Ketola, Minneapolis, MN
The Purple Ones, Claudia Errington, McMinnville, OR
The Studio, Kyle J. Carraher, Philadelphia, PA
Thunder Sometimes, Never Bells, Emily Choate, Pegram, TN
Via Dolorosa, Paul Negri, Clifton, NJ
Winter Lion, Maurice Ruffin, New Orleans, LA

Semi-Finalists

84 Flats Top Grade, Joan Davis, Hammond, LA
A Good Dog Buries Its Bone, Jamie Amos, New Orleans, LA
Amir and the Strident Stars, Mohammad Hakima, Chapel Hill, NC
Amish Girl, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Angel from Highland Park, Obert Fittje, Tallahasse, FL
An Unusual Dog Day Afternoon, John W. Lewis, New York, NY
Armageddon Afternoon, James McCallister, Columbia, SC
Arthur’s World, Emily Stockard, Fort Laurderdale, FL
A Sweet Storm, Dianne Pendergrass Matthews, Section, AL
Beyond the Bell, Wendy Simons, Stevensville, MI
Big Gene, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Blindfold, L. Edwin Greer, New York, NY
Books, Brandys, and Blue-Hairs, Barbara V. Evers, Greer, SC
Breaking Up: FAQ, Petra Perkins, Highlands Ranch, Co
Catching Starlight, Charles R. McInnis, Fairhope, AL
Charlie’s Clutter, John L. VanCott, Southport, NC
Chattahoochee Three-Way, Mike Tuohy, Buford, GA
Chomolungma, John Henry Fleming, Tampa, FL
Christmas Eve in the deserted parking lot of Western Auto with a mass murdering black atheist,
Denver Mullican, River Ridge, LA
Ciento Uno/One Hundred-One, Mario Beruvides and Maria O’Connell, Lubbock, TX
Clear Skies, Allison Kim, Marietta, GA
Comandante Eternal, Will Collier, Smyrna, GA
Crevices of Red, Marney McNall, Charleston, SC
Crossing Over, Karen Gordon, Albany, CA
D-3, Sydni Scot St Michael, glen Ellyn, IL
Den of Rhyme, Craig Faris, Rock Hill, SC
Driving Up, Raquel Lauritzen, Milwaukee, WI
Equinox, Mandy Gutmann-Gonzalez, Ithaca, NY
Exit With Grace
, Joyce Davis, Northbrook, IL
For Love or Money, Terri H. Dunham, Greenwell Springs, LA
For the Love of Lori, Claire Applewhite, St. Louis, MO
Grief, William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
Harvesting Hearts, Emily Bissel, Covington, LA
I Dwelt in Marble Hall, Gilbert Estrada, Metairie, LA
If Only I Could Fly, Jeff Roberson, Medford, OR
Into the Future, Marie Myung-OK Lee, Providence, RI
Jackson, Beth Anderson, Olympia, WA
Jimmy Stewart Isn’t Perfect After All, Karen Kates, Glen Ridge, NJ
Joy, Jack Fredericks, Roswell, GA
Keepers, Kiki Whang, New Orleans, LA
Life Lesson, Bo Bowden, Richmond, VA
Love is Love, Gigi Mark, San Francisco, CA
Mami Wata,
Sapna Gupta, Tempe, AZ
Milk Sisters, Charlotte Mendel, Enfield, Nova Scotia, Canada
Moon-Dance, Joe Ricker, Solon, ME
My Personal Stonehenge, Tress Fereday Brewer, Baton Rouge, LA
No More Tears, Tina D. C. Hayes, Dixon, KY
Nothing That Couldn’t Just Float Away, Jenn Nunes, New Orleans, LA
On the Jourdan River, Don Downey, New Orleans, LA
Pancake Breakfast, Emily Beck Cogburn, Baton Rouge, LA
Poetry Bird, Literature Fish, Lee Deigaard, New Orleans, LA
Shooting Stars, Donna Campbell, West Union, SC
Sonny’s Got His Bark Back, Dorothy Shawhan, Cleveland, MS
The Blue Orchid, Songa Brown, Longwood, FL
The Bow, Megan Smith, Corinth, MS
The Chosen, Lottie Brent Boggan, Jackson, MS
The Dead End, Rachel Banka, Long Beach, MS
The Falling Down Side, Emily Choate, Pegram, TN
The Indian on Beacon Hill, Wendi Berman, Washington, DC
The Last Man You Borrowed, Jennifer Steil, London, England, UK
The Magic of Photography, Kate Betterton, Chapel Hill, NC
The Moving Day Restaurant, Patricia Barone, Fridley, MN
The Pool, Kim Boykin, Charlotte, NC
The Time of the Ending, Pam Lazos, Lancaster, PA
Tim and the Flood, Brendan Minihan, Jr., New Orleans, LA
Wandering, Patricia Warren, Washington, DC
What a Woman Feels, Janet Slike, Dublin, OH
Why Wait, Why Bother, Edward Porter, Houston, TX
Zappatos y Regalos, Mary Hutchings Reed, Chicago, IL

Essay

Short List for Finalists

After the Fire, Debra Marquart, Ames, IA
All the Ugly Horse, Taisiya Kogan, Jersey City, NJ
Connecting in This Modern World, Angela Campbell, Gaithersburg, MD
Creatures, Kathleen Crowley, Belmont, MA
Finish Line, Pam Lazos, Lancaster, PA
From the Gallery, Mary Bradshaw, Flowood, MS
Green Grocer, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Homesick, Lucie Eggleston, Columbia, SC
Hot Flash, Roz Kuehn, Garnet Valley, PA
How the Street Jobbed You, Franklin Cox, Atlanta, GA
Let Me Buy You a Drink,
Sarah B. Barrett, Moscow, ID
Love Outlasts Memory, Mal King, Santa Paula, CA
Places We Remember, Vicki Siska, Fort Collins, CO
My Magnolia and Me, Cara Summerfield, Lakewood, CO
New Orleans: City of Muses, Ned Chever, Texarkana, TX
Over and Out, Caren Gallimore, Christianburg, VA
Seven Years Out, Janet Taylor-Perry, Ridgeland, MS
Some Things Old, Some Things New, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
The Other Girl, Natasha Peterson, Vienna, VA
The People Versus 40, Cathy Lepik, Atlanta, GA
The Quest for Greatness in Literary Fiction and the Failure of Authorial Self
William Coles, Salt Lake City, UT
The Ugly Part, Samantha Schoech, San Francisco, CA
The Shape of Dark, Joe Ricker, Solon, ME

Semi-Finalists

1950S Neighbors
, Vicki Siska, Fort Collins, CO
All a Buzz at Fifteen, Caren Gallimore, Christianburg, VA
At Her Hand, Amy Bagwell, Greer, SC
Erasing My Kidney Shaped Soul: A Confession, Craig Allen Brandhorst, Columbia, SC
From the Gallery, Mary Bradshaw, Flowood, MS
Hit and Run, Patricia Shackelford, Shawnee Mission, KS
Howdy Doody Strings, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
My Heart Stayed Behind, Katie Burke, San Francisco, CA
Pillow Talk, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Reframing a Family Portrait, Tena Loveland Russ, Riverwoods, IL
Risk, Marion Barnwell, Jackson, MS
Short Railings and Long Island Ice Tea, Caren Gallimore, Christianburg, VA
The Spirit of Christmas, Mildred Feldman, Baton Rouge, LA
Wigglies, Geoff Schutt, Gaithersburg, MD
You Are Not a Substance Abuser If…, Mike Russell, Kentfield, CA

Poetry


Short list for Finalists

A Dress for the Mother of the Groom
, Anne Webster, Atlanta, GA
A Skeleton, Constance Clark, Waynesville, OH
A Soul Transposed, Helen Archeris, Newark , NJ
Atmospheres, Marion D. S. Dreyfus
Beneath the Weeping Cherry, Amy Trussell,
Brownland Browsing, Anita Jones, Novato, CA
Burnt Offerings to the Unknown God, Constance Clark, Waynesville, OH
Carver Hill Orchards, Yeong Seo Park, Seoul, South Korea
Door-to-Door, Debra Marquart, Ames, IA
Drenched, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Elm Street, Garic Barranger, Covington, LA
Everlasting, Rachel Bruch, Welland, Ontario, Canada
Facing Her, James Bourey, Dover, DE
From Somewhere Else, Jessica Deckard, New Carlisle, IN
Mania, Nettie Bauman Parker, West Hartford, CT
Mother, Judith White, Chevy Chase, MD
My Naked Bones, Vickie Gregg, Taylors, SC
Old Lace and G-Strings, Edward Greer, New York, NY
Poetry Field Trip, 1970, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
Silence and Slow Time, William Greenway, Youngstown, OH
Southern Streams, Charles McInnis, Fairhope, AL
Standard Candle, Robert Balun, Port Chester, NY
The Fame Game, Susan Terris, San Francisco, CA
The Jig, Nettie Bauman Parker, West Hartford, CT
The Phoenix Remembers the Fire, Judith White, Chevy Chase, MD
Unsustainable, Dion Farquar, Santa Cruz, CA
Urban Decay, Lawrence Burdick, Livermore, CA
Wearisome Chore, Craig Black, Darrow, LA
Whisper, Tina Hayes, Dixon, KY
With Heathens Dancing on Your Grave, Constance Clark, Waynesville, OH

Semi-finalists

Abandonment
, Jeanette Hacker, Highland, IN
A Letter to My Psychotherapist, Vickie Dailey, Taylors, SC
April Showers, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Bird in Flight, Marta Salazar, El Paso, TX
Cecil, Kathi Whalen, Washington, DC
Charlie, Judith White, Chevy Chase, MD
Closed up Cabins, James Bourey, Dover, DE
Deer Lodge, N. Colwell Snell, Salt Lake City, UT
Fall,
Kim Mott, McCall, ID
Holiday, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
Inner World, Judith White, Chevy Chase, MD
Impregnation
, Constance Clark, Waynesville, OH
Inter-War Harvest in Alsace, Belinda Straight, Portage, MI
The Tree of Life, Tina Hayes, Dixon, KY
It’s Black and White, Jeanette Hacker, Highland, IN
My Brother Forgot About Flowers, Jake Russell Tapleshay, Palm Desert, CA
Ode to a Dragon, Janet Taylor-Perry, Ridgeland, MS
Play Ball, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Praying to My Mother, Kathryn Lovatt, Camden, SC
Spring Barrel, Tess Barry, Pittsburgh, PA
Suspense, Stephen Thomas Roberts, Lagrangeville, NY
Thanking Joe, Judy Hood, Homestead, FL
The Hajj, Nettie Parker Bauman, West Hartford, CT
There is a Monster in My Closet, Jason Weeber, Seattle, WA
What Happened to the Little Girl, Jeanette Hacker, Highland, IN
Why Didn’t I Love Him None, William Greenway, Youngstown, OH
Young Lovers, Pat Gallant, New York, NY

High School Short Story


Short List for Finalists

Carmen, Caroline Zimmerman, New Orleans, LA
Morning Wish, Alex Mandella, New Orleans, LA
Chained to the Riverbed, Erin Breen, Idyllwild, CA
Consumption, Kali White, Silver Springs, MD
Demo, Annie Cooperstone, Westport, CT
Door 29, Branford Walker, Idyllwild, CA
Fault Line, Sarah Reiner, New Orleans, LA
Feliz, Rebecca Shvartsman, Bethel, CT
Garden of the Naked, Anthony Otten, Erlanger, KY,
More, Asiah Crutchfield, New Orleans, LA
Night on Black Rock Mountain, Sophia Stouse, New Orleans, LA
Of Souls and Secrets, Hannah Dent, Terrell, NC
Places Deserted, Anthony Otten, Erlanger, KY
Roach, Brianna Breaux, New Orleans, LA
Swamp Fatigue, Kevin Wright, New Orleans, LA
Sweet on Me, Brittany Newell, Belvedere, CA
The Confession, Dante Yardas, Idyllwild, CA
The Expressonless Masks, Layne Kieschnick, New Orleans, LA
The Leap, Britain Forsyth, New Orleans, LA
The Road from Chicago, Josie Benson, Bowling Green High School, Bowling Green, OH
Through Glass, Matthew Draughter, New Orleans, LA

Semi-Finalists

Changing Seasons, Analise Torcson, New Orleans, LA
Daddy, Amie Lovas, New Orleans, LA
Disappointment in Hairy Headbands, Misunderstanding Mothers, and Tasteless Mush
Isaac Dwyer, Idyllwild, CA
Escape, Sarah Gamard, New Orleans, LA
Kittens for Sale, Freida Gurewitz, Idyllwild, CA
Midnight Prayer, Helena Blanco, New Orleans, LA
On the Other Side, Adia Heisser, New Orleans, LA
Pioneer, Peyton Brunet, New Orleans, LA
Red Fin, Tori Lamb, New Orleans, LA
Shelly, Marisa Cogher, New Orleans, LA
Sneaking Wine, Lila Dunlap, New Orleans, LA
Some Overwhelming Question, Abigail Catherine Greene, Purcellville, VA
The God Tower, Avery Owings, New Orleans, LA
The Man on the Wires, Felicity Lartigue, New Orleans, LA
The Red Land, Kylie Curtis
The Tree, Scarlett McCarthy, Venice, CA
The Turtle, Dorie Thompson, New Orleans, LA
Thought Process, Callie Levan, Idyllwild, CA
Through His Eyes, Nicoi Pierce, New Orleans, LA
Welcome, Skye Dashner, New Orleans, LA





Faulkner Society events are made possible in part by important support from The Arts Council of New Orleans, the City of New Orleans, and the Decentralized Arts Funding Program of The Louisiana Division of the Arts; the J. J. and Dr. Donald Dooley Fund and administrator, Samuel L. Steele, III; Bertie Deming Smith and the Deming Foundation; the Hearst Corporation and Debra Shriver, Vice President; the Law Firm of Deutsch, Kerrigan & Stiles;Dorignac's & Butch Steadman; the English Speaking Union; Rosemary James, Joseph DeSalvo and Faulkner House, Inc; Randy Fertel and The Ruth U. Fertel Foundation; Arthur & Mary Davis, Quint Davis, and Pam Friedler; Alexa Georges; the Louisiana State Museum; Elizabeth McKinley; Hotel Monteleone; Mr. & Mrs. Hartwig Moss, III; Theodosia M. Nolan, Tia and James Roddy, and Peter Tattersall; Parkside Foundation; Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre; Anne and Ron Pincus; Other Press, a Division of Random House; E. Quinn Peeper and Michael Harold; Spring: A Journal of Archetype and Culture: Nancy Cater, Editor; the State Library of Louisiana; Judith "Jude" Swenson in memory of her late husband, James Swenson.

 
Pirate’s Alley Faulkner Society
624 Pirate’s Alley, New Orleans, LA 70116
phone: (504) 586-1609 or (504) 525-5615
fax: (504) 522-9725
info@wordsandmusic.org
Join Our E-News List