2009 Finalists:
William Faulkner - William Wisdom Creative Writing Competition


Novel
JUDGE
Brandi Bowles, Literary Agent

WINNER
Lawless Elements|
Greg Bascom, Miami, FL and Costa Rica


RUNNERS UP

First Runner Up
After You've Gone, Walter McCloskey, Milton, MA
Second Runner Up
The Hashimoto Complex, Paul Takeuchi, Brooklyn, NY

OTHER FINALISTS
Anonymous Boy Park
, Anthony Wallace, Brookline, MA
A Unified Theory of Love
, Jessica Weintraub, Richmond, VA
Curse of the Mulatto
, Maggie Collins, New Orleans, LA
Hush, Now, Don't Explain
, Dennis Must, Salem, MA

SHORT LIST FOR FINALISTS
After Paradise,
Tena Russ, Riverwoods, IL
All Irreconcilable Things
,
Andrea Malin, Los Angeles, CA
A Season for Fools
, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
Horizontal Garden
, Donald O'Callahan, New Orleans, LA
Chasing Perfection: How to Create a Monster in the American South
, Jeremy J. Banks, Lake Providence, LA
Green Bean Casserole
, Todd Metcalf, New Albany, OH
Horizontal Garden
, Daniel O'Callahan, New Orleans, LA
Incompatible with Life
, Thomas Berger, MD,
Jerusalem as a Second Language
, Rochelle Distelheim, Highland Park, IL
Jodie Mae
,
R. G. Rogers, Laurel,ulio's Ghost, Rebecca Berg, Denver, CO
Life During the Plague Years
, Missy Wilkinson, New Orleans, LA
Marrero Action, Hal Clark
, New Orleans, LA
My Creative Destruction
, Krista Wilson, Marietta, GA
One for the Ark
, Mary Hutchings Reed, Chicago, IL
One Great Thing
, Jason Otis, New Orleans, LA
The Winter Circus
, Emilie Staat, New Orleans, LA
Various States of Undress
, Roz Unruth,Hockessin, DE
Where Odd Fellows Rest
, Laura Lane McNeal, New Orleans, LA
Why-Fi,
J. Ed. Marston and Tad Bartlett, New Orleans, LA
We Are Legion
, Charles Holdefer, Brussels, Belgium
Writer in Residence
, Mark Spitzer, Conway, AR

SEMI-FINALISTS
A Joining
, Helen Archeris, Newark, NJ
Alex Renalta Maheim's Semi-permeable, Nearly-Perfect Skin
,
Nicole Walker, Flagstaff, AZ
American Zodiac: A Novel of Astrology
, Ennio Matera, Capitola, CA
A Thirst for War,
Raymand Gustavson, Sebastian, FL
Autumn Run, Alan Bahr
, Lafayette, CA
Belly of the Whale
, Kelley Kay Bowles,
Betrayal Betrayed
, Tom Welsch, Xenia, OH
Cooper's War
, Timothy Jay Smith, Paris, France
Cotton Field Blues
, Deborah Sartori Firmin, Ferriday, LA
Daughters of the Porn Age
, Jake Ellison, Seattle, WA
Devil's Flat,
Lou Dischler, Spartanburg, SC
Eden Hills
. Cezarija Abartis, St. Cloud, MN
Einstein's Road Trip
, George R. Brinner, Kihei, HI
Getting Out of Dodge
, Julie Weary, Presque Isle, WA
Natural Life, No Parole
, Karen Bennett
Sea Lion Woman, Kate Smith
, Mt. Pleasant, SC
That's What I Want
, Robert Morgan Fisher, Woodland Hills, CA
The Irate Savant
, Lein Shory, Columbia, MO
The Learner's Permit
, Gay M. Walker, MD, San Marcos, CA
The Lion's Den
, Ed Greer, New York, NY
The Lonely Affair of Jonathan Brady
, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Srawak, Malayia
The Lulu Journals: The Somewhat Life of the Reluctant Roughneck
, Bill Kirby, Hattiesburg, MS
The Mansion of High Ghosts
, James D. McCallister, Columbia, SC
The Pope's Assassin
, Jack A. Tittle, Jr., New Orleans, LA,
The Year of the Lust Murderer
, James G. Parker, Dayton, OH
To The Place Where They Go, The Rivers Keep on Going
, Sabrina Canfield,
New Orleans, LA

Towards Transgression
, Beth Herstein, Brooklyn, NY
Tropical Moods
, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
Unchain My Heart
, Claire Applewhite, St. Louis, MO
Warming Up
, Mary Hutchings Reed, Chicago, IL
Why I Love You Mostly
, Jan Chabreck, Lacombe, LA
Winter Deadlines
, Bill Graves, Beaverton, OR

Novella
JUDGE
James Nolan, Poet, Fiction Writer, Creative Writing Teacher
WINNER

Yellow Shotgun on Demeter
Diane Daniels Manning, Houston, TX

RUNNER UP
Mating for Life, Rita Ciresi, Tampa, FL

OTHER FINALISTS
Black Crow, White Lie, Candi Sary, Costa Mesa, CA
Painting a Nightingale
, Seth Satterlee, Chicago, IL
Similar Features
, Bethany Pope, Corpus Christi, TX
The Blue Stoop
, Zack O'Neill, Columbia, SC

SHORT LIST FOR FINALISTS
A Life Without Seasons, Robbie Overbey, Brooklyn, NY
Cool Breeze Retreats, Brad Phillipson, New Orleans, LA
Election Lights on Fortinbras, Mark Baectel, Grinnell, IA
Hearts Left Behind, Derek Rempfer, DeKalb, IL
Hybrid, James Marshall Smith, Braselton, GA

Island Fog, John Vanderslice, Conway, AK
Life Unbothered, Charlie Elliott, Lafayette, LA
Make It Stay, Joan Frank, Santa Rosa, CA
Tano Chere, Pamela Richardson, Chicago, IL
Thanksgiving, Mary Arno, Clarence Center, NY
The Garvis Papers, G. K. Barranger, Covington, LA
The Unattended Moment, Marcia Peck, Minnetonka, MN
Tropical Depression, Rosary O’Neill, New York, NY
Wretched Excess, C. Robert Holloway, New Orleans, LA


SEMI-FINALISTS
Acts of God and Other Damage, Missy Wilkinson, New Orleans, LA
Adelicia
, Joyce Blaylock, Nashville, TN
A Lesser Day, Andrea Scrima, Berlin, Germany
An American Tune,
David Colley, Mt. Pleasant, TX
Belly of the Whale, Kelley Gusich, Fruita, CO
Black and White Blues, Deborah Sartori Firmin, Ferriday, LA
Days of Glass, Michael Ditchfield, Edgartown, MA
Every Boy Should Have A Man, Preston L. Allen, Miami, FL
In A Circle, Maryann D’Agincourt, Westwood, MA
Life During the Plague Years, Missy Wilkinson, New Orleans, LA
Maura Quell, Rita Donovan, Ottawa, Canada
Miss Madeira, Gary Heyde, Des Moines, WA
My Creative Destruction, Krista Wilson, Marietta, GA
Newborn, Agustin Maes, Berkeley, CA
New Orleans Can, Robert Rogers, Laurel, MS
Playing War, Marlin Barton, Montgomery, AL
She Will Never Be Saved, Caleb Powell, Seattle, WA
Sun, David Armand, Hammond, LA
Sweetheart of the Rodeo, J. R. Helton, San Antonio, TX
The Accidental Stripper Confesses, Michael Rutland, Austin, TX
The Distance Between High and Low, Kaye Park Hinckley, New Orleans, LA
The Gamino Family History of Flight, Lupe Fernandez, North Hollywood, CA
The New Orleans Can, R. G. Rogers, Laurel, MS
The Queen of Sheba Unveiled, Arielle Kadur, Magnolia, MS
The Retreat, Pat Kogos, St. Louis, MO
The Surgeon, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
The Survialist, Ant hony R. DiFiore, Media, PA
This Side of Neverland, Wendy Ralph, West Columbia, SC
Tiny Broken Dolls, Beth Alvarado, Tucson, AZ
You Are About to Experience Sensations You Have Never Before Known, Stephen Yates, Flowood, MS

Novel in Progress
JUDGE:
Michael Murphy, Literary Agent, Former Publisher

WINNER
My Maiden Voyage,
Jane Stubbs, New Orleans, LA

EQUAL RUNNERS UP
All American Activities, Margaux Wexberg Sanchez, St. Louis, MO
Little Egypt, Susan Isaak Lolis, New Baden, IL

OTHER FINALISTS
How to Unwedge, Penelope Dane, Baton Rouge, LA
Last of My Travels
The Little Gods
, John Malone, Lafayette, LA
The Journal of Eva Hathaway
, Maryann D'Agincourt
Where Odd Fellows Rest
, Laura Lane McNeal, New Orleans, LA
Wretched State,
Leslie Haynsworth, Columbia, SC

SHORT LIST FOR FINALISTS

Adelicia, Joyce Blaylock
, Nashville, TN
Angels Unawares
, Patricia Grace King, Chicago, IL
Cherry Colored Summer
, Tina Renee Wiley, Alberville, AL
Don't Cry Little Monster
, Helen Krieger, New Orleans, LA
Ladies of Sorrow
, Joan Corwin, Evanston, IL
Mississippi ex rel.
, Ellen Morris Prewitt, Memphis, TN
Murdered By the State
, Joyce Largen, Palmyra, VA
Name Without a Face,

No Choice But to Go
, Valerie Winn, Gautier, MS

Oleanna,
Julie K. Rose, San Jose, CA
Salad's Brooklyn and Beyond, Susan Kirby-Smith, Baton Rouge, LA
Shade
, Peggy O'Neal Peden, Nashville, TN
Sharks and Minnows, Joan Long, New Port Richey, FL
Small Fires in the Sun
, Herb Metoyer, Southfield, MI
The Baker's Girl
, Geoff Schutt, Gaithersburg, MD
The Girl in the Bathtub, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia
The Hostage, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
The Imp of the Perverse, Jane Stubbs, New Orleans, LA

The Last of My Travels
, Meagan Mulholland, Fayetteville, AR
The Little Gods, John Malone, Lafayete, LA
The Kingdom, Jennifer Barnes Moffett, Ocean Springs, MS
The Obituary of Fritz Cramer, Maureen Langloss, New York, NY
The 1000th Suicide, Adam J. Scott, Champign, IL
The Perfect Journey, George Wen, New York, NY
The Poppy Field, Carolyn Kellems, Guatemala City, Guatemala
The Third Son, Julie Wu, Belmont, MA
While You Were Looking Somewhere Else, Jennifer Nunes, Baton Rouge, LA

SEMI-FINALISTS
A Heartbeat Away, Robert O'Gorman, Mobile, AL
Belize, Rodney Nelsestuen
, Woodbury, MN
Death at the Wedding From Hell, Ania Savage, Denver, CO
Door Number Two, Rachel Cantor, Philadelphia, PA
Every Man's Phoenix, Serena Ann Vinci, Guntersville, AL
Ghosting on an Orphan Sea
, Adrianne Harun, Port Townsend, WA
Going Twice,
Rachel Mae Wilson, New Orleans, LA
Lotusland, LeeAnn McCoy, Iowa City, IA
Lubbers, Duncan Kemp, Baton Rouge, LA
Sex and Homeland, Sean David Hobbs, New Orleans, LA
Shanghai Snag, Ken Mask, New Orleans, LA
Summerland, Molly Layton, Glenside, PA
Summer of '37, Raymond Trainor, Sun Lakes, AZ
The Dull's of Appalachia, Bonnie Roop Bowles, Roanoke, VA
The Power of the Poet, Bruce Wexler, Elmhurst, IL
This Side of Neverland
, Wendy Ralph, Columbia, SC
Tropical Moods
, Robert Raymer, Kuching, Sarawk, Malaysia
True American, Brenda L. Horrigan, Falmouth, MA
When She Came Back, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
Widow Woman, Julie A. Tagliere, Maple Grove, MN


Short Story

JUDGE:
Barb Johnson, Fiction Writer

WINNER
The Camel
Julie Chagi, Scotts Valley, CA


EQUAL RUNNERS UP
Summerhaven, Cary Groner, Tuscon, AZ
Trespassers, Sharon Thatcher, Boise, ID
The Great Release, Helen Krieger, New Orleans, LA


FINALISTS

Abracadabra, Maurice Ruffin, New Orleans, LA
Arthur’s Secret Show, Ashley Christopher Leach, Norfolk, VA
A Welcome Retribution, Desiree S. Winkle, Chicago, IL
Columbiana, Juliana Shortell, rockfall, CT
I'm Not Maria Lopez
, Aneela Shuja, Kenner, LA
Light Streaming from a Horse’s Ass
, Anne Elliott, Brooklyn, NY
Pasture Art, Marlin Barton, Montgomery, AL
Poker Night, Jane Stubbs, New Orleans, LA
The Bear King Who Wanted to Marry His Daughter, Regina La Barre, New York, NY
The Longitude Problem, Kate Bullard Adams, Charleston, SC
The Queen of the Red Cross Blood Drive, Dan Kellum
The Night Letter, Joseph W. Allen, III, Shrewsbury, MA
The Story of a Family in Four Parts
Titanic: The Sinking of a Marriage, A. Davlin, New York, NY

SHORT LIST FOR FINALISTS
A Friend in Need, William Coles, Chapel Hill, NC
Chad, Jim Fairhall, Chicago, IL
Halloween, Maryann D’Agincourt, Westwood, MA
Identity Theft, Nancy Brock, Columbia, SC
My Marrakech, M. E. Parker, McKinney, TX
Pretty White Cows, Amy Pence, Carrollton, GA
Strange Fish, Jennifer Nunes, Baton Rouge, LA

SEMI-FINALISTS
An Indecent Street, Aneela Zainab Shuja, Kenner, LA
Bob and Hope, Robin Martin, Brooklyn, NY
By Any Other Name, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Crimson Granddad, Jane Manary Gallo, River Forest, IL
Cross Town Turkey, Wendi Berman Gary, Los Angeles, CA
Death by Blowfish, Bruce Wexler, Elmhurst, IL
Faithful, Kaye Park Hinckley, Dothan, AL
Gavin’s Fence, Neil Kroetsch, Montreal, Canada
Into the Woods, Jennifer Nunes, Baton Rouge, LA
Megan’s Ascent, Obert Fittje, Tallahassee, FL
On the Bridge, Lauren Inness Norton, Cambridge, MA
Sleep, My Love, Manini Nayar, State College, PA
Talisman, Tom Catalano, Eugene, OR
The Awakening of Hanna Lee, Herbert Metoyer, Southfield, MI
The Dive, Lauren Inness Norton, Cambridge, MA
The Lunar Phase, Fred Setterberg, Oakland, CA
The Visit, Michael Caleb Tasker, Potts Point, Australia
These Are Our Demands, Matthew Pitt, Gulfport, MS
Wilding, Garic Barranger, Covington, LA


Essay


JUDGE
Roy Blount, Jr., Humorist, Author of 22 Books of Non-Fiction
WINNER

Spontaneous Ingénue Seeks Mute Pirate
Jessica Deckard, New Orleans, LA

RUNNERS UP
First Runner Up
Living in a Ghost Town
Jennifer Veser, Mount Gretna, PA

Second Runner-Up
The Bigness of a No
Sudy Leavy, Darien, GA

OTHER FINALISTS
A Skeleton in the Closet, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Baton Rouge Tattoo, Bobbi Parry, Baton Rouge, LA
Chicken Masala, Aneela Shuja, Kenner, LA
I Know This Boy, Leslie Haynsworth, Baton Rouge, LA
In Knots, Barbara Donnelly Lane, Maritetta, GA
Flirting with Fiasco, Ruth Moon Kempher, St. Augustine, FL
Paul is Dead and We're All Listening, Ned Balbo, Baltimore, MD
Poison from the Cistern, Rodney Nelsestuen, Woodbury, MN
Signs from God, Cara E. Jones, Baton Rouge, LA
Spirits, Karel Sloane-Boekbinder, New Orleans, LA
Tango On or God Doth Have A Sense of Humor, Gary Wallace, Powell, WY
The Last Night of Us, Ellen Ann Fentress, Jackson, MS
The Unspoken, Margaret MacInnis, Iowa City, IA

SEMI-FINALISTS
Baghdad Fragments, April-May, 2003, Kevin Peter Quigley Phelan
Blue Danube Moment, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Blues for Lessons from Katrina and the Flood, Robert Desmarais Sullivan,
New Orleans, LA
Comfort on a Grey Day, Susan Bradley, Iowa City, IA
Contentment, Linda Hudson Hoagland, North Tazewell, VA
Esperanza, Margaret MacInnis, Iowa City, IA
Good Charlie’s Daughter Gets Married, Mary Palmer Holem, Ocean Springs, MS
Growing Up, Patricia Shackelford, Kansas City, MO
Killing the Bull Thistle, Rodney A. Nelsestuen, Woodbury, MN
Mohammed and the Park Bench, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Mombe’s Garden, Charlalee Sedgwick, Tybee Island, GA
The Railcar, Suzanne Bradley, Iowa City, IA
Supper Dish, Ellen Ann Fentress, Jackson, MS
To Find What I Was Looking For…When I wasn’t Looking, Trudy Wells, Scottsdale, AZ
Why Are You Gawking At My Family, Daniel Greenstone, Oak Park, IL

Poetry

JUDGE
Rodger Kamenetz, Poet, Non Fiction Writer, Teacher

WINNER
Sacred Things
Rosemary Daniell, Savannah, GA

RUNNERS UP
First Runner Up

Vera's Suite
, Julia Carey, New Orleans, LA
Second Runner UP
House on the Mere
, Susan Terris, San Francisco, CA

OTHER FINALISTS
Aids Race
, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
Anti-Poem For An Inaugural
, Jacob M. Appel, New York, NY
Bird Singing at the Foundatin of the World
, Peter Cooley, New Orleans, LA
Black Eagles and Angels
, Amy Trussell, Santa Rosa, CA
Dead Man Walking
, Ned Balbo, Baltimore, MD
For My Step-Daughter, Who Missed the Apparition
, Ned Balbo, Baltimore, MD
Her Familiar
s, Jane Satterfield, Baltimore, MD
Homeless, Bylinda Harwell Pugh, Oxford, MS
I Am Haunted by the Idea, Susan Kirby-Smith, Baton Rouge, LA
La Belle Orleana of the Wetlands
, Manfred Pollard, New Orleans, LA
Questions from Berryman, Sexton & Plath
, Garic Barranger, Covington, LA
Spin the Bottle
, Kay Cheshire, Greensboro, NC
Story Keepers
, Shana Turner, New Orleans, LA
While Packing a House I'd Rather Not Leave
, Pat Kogos, St. Louis, MA


SHORT LIST FOR FINALISTS
Angels on Horseback, Amy Trussell, Santa Rosa, CA
An Old Man's Blues,
Jack Whorton, New Orleans, LA
At the Opera,
Marley KD, Sheran Oaks, CA
For Tonja,
David Rainey, Baton Rouge, LA
Hot Shoeing With Devil Lee and The Sirens, Amy Trussell, Santa Rosa, CA
It's Not the Light,
Mary Dowd, Yarmouth, ME
On the Trail of the Ivory-Billed Woodpecker,
Karen Kelly Becker, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Royal Street Blues
, Margaret McClatchey, Atlanta, GA
Rooftop in Brooklyn, Emily Zawislak, Metairie, LA
Shoplfter, Maureen Sherbondy, Raleigh, NC
The Good Surgeon, Jacob M. Appel, New York, NY
The Parade of Comus, Timothy Kelly, New Orleans, LA


SEMI-FINALISTS

Cajun Tiger, Margaret McClatchey, Atlanta, GA
How We Bury Our Dead
, Faith Kelleher, Ocean Springs, MS
For the Next to Last Survivor, Ned Balbo, Baltimore, MD
Nameless, Chandra Roxanne, New Haven, CT
Night Transit, Richard Moran
Not Race But Culture, Lynn Veach Sadler, Sanfod, NC
On Scaly Wings, Ronald Wesley
Residents, New Orleans, Paul Punzo, Fairplay CO
Rocking Turtle Island, Amy Trussell, Santa Rosa, CA
Soliloquy to Lawn Mowing, Sharon T. DiLorenzo, Clifton Park, NY
Stepfather Dance, Pat Gallant, New York, NY
The Deaf World, Helen Archeris, Newark, NJ
The Music Casts No Shadow, Ed Greer, New York, NY
To Make a Plate, Bethany Pope, Corpus Christi, TX
The River Is Yours, Chris Lord, Ann Arbor, MI
Unwritten Poetry, Kiki Denis, New York, NY

Short Story By A High School Student
WINNER
Maternal Instincts, Elizabeth Lilly, New Orleans,
Sponsoring Teacher, Brad Richard, Lusher Charter High School

RUNNERS UP
First Runner Up
A Cairene Fugue, G. , Maris Jones, New Orleans, Sponsoring Teacher, Brad Richard, Lusher Charter High School
Second Runner Up
Termites, M'Bilia Meekers, New Orleans, LA, Sponsoring Teacher, Brad Richard,
Lusher Charter High School


HONORABLE MENTION
Cloud Girl, Jeanette Van de Veer, Arabi, LA, Sponsoring Teacher, Brad Richard,
Lusher Charter High School
Prune Juice, Dong Lu, Irvine, CA, Sponsoring Teacher, Darin Hallstrom, Arnold O. Beckman High School
The Fence, Camilla Cannon, Mandeville, LA, Sponsoring Teacher, Lara Naughton,
New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
The Night Shift, Adam Gnuse, Marrero, LA, Sponsoring Teacher, Brad Richard,
Lusher Charter High School
Undressing, Natasha Cox,New Orleans, LA, Sponsoring Teacher, Lara Naughton,
New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Welcome to New Markeria, Allie Casala, New Orleans, LA, Sponsoring Teacher,
Anne Gisleson, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Winning,
Moniqe Thomas, New Orleans, LA, Sponosoring Teacher, Anne Gisleson,
New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Ventilation,
Daniel Hoppes, River Ridge, LA, Sponsoring Teacher, Ken Foster,
New Orleans Center for Creative Arts

SHORT LIST FOR FINALISTS

Erosion, Jordan Bonner,  Idyllwild, CA, Idyllwild Arts Academy
Flourescent Winter Lights, Ariel Bevan, Clifton, VA,  Idyllwild Arts Academy
N. O. A. H., Angelica Robinson, New Orleans, LA, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Silent Truth, Val Karuskevich, Van Nuys, CA, , Palisades Charter High School
The Castle on the Esplanade, Matthew Dowling, Sherman Oaks, CA, Oakwood School
The Non-Suicide, Katie Perez, Idyllwild Arts Academy, Idyllwild, CA
The Photo Album, Elizabeth Marcks, Mandeville, LA, New Orleans Center for
Creative Arts
The Regime, Julia Jorgenson, New Orleans, LA Lusher Charter High School
The Risk of Breeding: Insanity, Sana Shuja, Kenner, LA, New Orleans Center for
Creative Arts

SEMI-FINALISTS

A Modest Tip, Andrew Shachat, New Orleans, LA, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
Beach Baby, Emma Gannon, Idyllwild, CA, Idyllwild Arts Academy
Hunter’s Reward, Tylynn Pettrey, Joppa MD, Homeschooled
Immigrant Angels, Gabriel Hancock, Oklahoma City, OK,  Homeschooled
Joe, Joey, Joe Joe, Jake Russell Tapleshay, Idyllwild, CA, Idyllwild Arts Academy
Just Like Me, Caitlin Murphy, New Orleans, LA
The Next Step, Cora Parsons, New Orleans, LA, Lusher Charter School
Vancaster Bridge, Sahara Sunday Spain, Idyllwilde, CA, Idyllwilde Arts Academy
Khalid Wardog, Idyllwild, CA, Idyllwild Arts academy